Recruitment Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to personal information about you which is collected, handled and processed by CPC Project Services LLP.

CPC Project Services LLP of Quality House, 6-9 Quality Court, Chancery Lane, London WC2A 1HP is the “Data Controller”.

We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in force at the time. With effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) apply. A copy of the CPC’s GDPR Policy can be viewed here: https://www.cpcprojectservices.com/gdpr-policy/ or by contacting the Data Protection Officer, Brandon Stringer, at brandon.stringer@cpcprojectservices.com

Part A

Information collected and processed for finding you a suitable role is as follows:
• Your name
• Your address
• Your email address
• Your telephone number
• CV/work history
• Job preferences including role, geographical areas and salary
• Any other work related information you provide, for example, education or training certificates
• Proof of eligibility to work in the UK. This may be in the form or birth certificate, passport and /or in some cases, permits and visas;
• References from previous employers.

The above information is used to provide our services to you in our capacity as a potential employer to find you a suitable role whether on a temporary or permanent basis based on your requirements as set out below.

Part B

The information above may be used as follows:
• To match your skill sets with job vacancies to assist in finding you the positions that most suit you;
• To put forward your details to our clients for you to be considered for vacancies;
• To place you with our clients;
• To keep you informed of available opportunities as they arise;
• To keep you informed of the services offered by us.

1. How we hold the information
All the personal data we have is stored on our database in the UK.

2. Disclosure of your information
Your CV and related information will be shared with Senior Partners of the business or sent to prospective clients.  Our roles will usually be located inside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection or the appropriate safeguards are in place for your rights and freedoms.  Before such a transfer takes place outside of the EEA, we will provide you with further information concerning this.

3. What is the legal basis for processing the information?
We expressly require your consent to process the information above which is collected at the outset of the recruitment process. Information and documentation to establish your right to work is processed by us as we are legally obliged to do so.

4. Adequate, Relevant and Limited Data Processing
The Company will only collect and process personal data for and to the extent necessary for the specific purpose(s) informed to data subjects as under Part A, above.

5. Accuracy of Data and Keeping Data Up To Date
The Company shall ensure that all personal data collected and processed is kept accurate and up-to-date.  The accuracy of data shall be checked when it is collected and at least at annual intervals thereafter.  Where any inaccurate or out-of-date data is found, all reasonable steps will be taken without delay to amend or erase that data, as appropriate.

6. Timely Processing
The Company shall not keep personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the purposes for which that data was originally collected and processed.  When the data is no longer required, all reasonable steps will be taken to erase it without delay.

7. Secure Processing
The Company shall ensure that all personal data collected and processed is kept secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

8. Your rights
You have the right at any time to ask for a copy of the information about you that we hold.  If you would like to make a request for information please email brandon.stringer@cpcprojectservices.com In addition to this right of access, you also have the following rights: erasure, restriction of processing, objection and data portability.

9. Withdrawal of consent
If you have provided us with your consent to process your data, for the purpose working for CPC, you have the right to withdraw this at any time.  In order to do so you should contact us by emailing brandon.stringer@cpcprojectservices.com

10. Concerns
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to Information Commissioners Office.

11. Contact
Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to brandon.stringer@cpcprojectservices.com

Please tick this box to confirm your agreement to the collection and processing of your personal data as outlined in this privacy notice.

CPC Project Services
Date: May 2018

Download brochure